Reed v. Pettit
[…] As this Court stated in Dale v. Odum, 233 W.Va. 601, 760 S.E.2d 415, 2014 WL 641990 (W.Va. Feb. 11, 2014) (memorandum decision), “absent a valid investigatory stop, a finding that the ensuing arrest was lawful cannot be made.” Id. 606, 760 S.E.2d at 420, 2014 WL 641990 at *5. This issue was also addressed in Dale v. Arthur, 2014 WL 1272550 (W.Va. March 28, 2014) (memorandum decision), as follows:
Our decision in Clower v. West Virginia Department of Motor Vehicles, 223 W.Va. 535, 544, 678 S.E.2d 41, 50 (2009), applied the 2004 version of West Virginia Code § 17C–5A–2(e) which required a specific finding of “whether the person was lawfully placed under arrest for an offense involving driving under the influence of alcohol ... or was lawfully taken into custody for the purpose of administering a secondary test.” The 2008 version of the statute did not contain this language. Miller v. Chenoweth, 229 W.Va. 114, 117 n. 5, 727 S.E.2d 658, 661 n. 5 (2012).