Reed v. Pettit
[…] On appeal of an administrative order from a circuit court, this Court is bound by the statutory standards contained in W. Va.Code § 29A–5–4(a) and reviews questions of law presented de novo; findings of fact by the administrative officer are accorded deference unless the reviewing court believes the findings to be clearly wrong.

With this standard to guide us, we will now review the circuit court's decision below.

III. ANALYSIS

In this case, we are asked to determine the lawfulness of the sobriety checkpoint at which Mr. Pettit was stopped and found to be DUI. West Virginia Code § 17C–5A–2(f) (2010), the statute in force at the time of Mr. Pettit's arrest, provided in pertinent part:

In the case of a hearing in which a person is accused of driving a motor vehicle while under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, or accused of driving a motor vehicle while having an alcohol concentration in the person's blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight ... the Office of Administrative Hearings shall make specific findings as to: ... (2) whether the person was lawfully placed under arrest for an offense involving driving under the influence of alcohol, controlled substances or drugs, or was lawfully taken into custody for the purpose of administering a secondary test....