Reeves v. Reeves
[…] Charlton, supra at 92-94, 243 N.W.2d 261; Davey v. Davey, 106 Mich.App. 579, 583, 308 N.W.2d 468 (1981). Generally, the marital estate is divided between the parties, and each party takes away from the marriage that party's own separate estate with no invasion by the other party. However, a spouse's separate estate can be opened for redistribution when one of two statutorily created exceptions is met. M.C.L. §§ 552.23 and 552.401; M.S.A. §§ 25.103 and 25.136; Charlton, supra at 92-94, 243 N.W.2d 261.

The first exception to the doctrine of noninvasion of separate estates is found at M.C.L. § 552.23; M.S.A. § 25.103. Subsection 1 of this statute permits invasion of the separate estates if after division of the marital assets "the estate and effects awarded to either party are insufficient for the suitable support and maintenance of either party...." As interpreted by our courts, this means that invasion is allowed when one party demonstrates additional need.