Refaie v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Thus, BB&T argues, the sixty-day time period was tolled until the clerk filed the corrected certificate of title on June 16, 2016, making BB&T's claim for the surplus proceeds timely.

We first turn to section 45.032(1)(c), which provides, " ‘Surplus funds’ or ‘surplus’ means the funds remaining after payment of all disbursements required by the final judgment of foreclosure and shown on the certificate of disbursements." Section 45.031(7)(b) provides:

Disbursements of proceeds.—
....
CERTIFICATE OF DISBURSEMENTS
The undersigned clerk of the court certifies that he or she disbursed the proceeds received from the sale of the property as provided in the order or final judgment to the persons and in the amounts as follows:
....