Refaie v. Bayview Loan Servicing, LLC
[…] Thus, BB&T argues, the sixty-day time period was tolled until the clerk filed the corrected certificate of title on June 16, 2016, making BB&T's claim for the surplus proceeds timely.

We first turn to section 45.032(1)(c), which provides, " ‘Surplus funds’ or ‘surplus’ means the funds remaining after payment of all disbursements required by the final judgment of foreclosure and shown on the certificate of disbursements." Section 45.031(7)(b) provides:

Disbursements of proceeds.—
....
CERTIFICATE OF DISBURSEMENTS