Florida Depart. of State v. Martin
[…] Finally, we decide whether the unconstitutional portion of section 101.253(2) may be severed from the remainder of the statute.

I. Interplay of Sections 101.253(2) and 100.111(4)(b), Florida Statutes (2004)

In 1895, the Legislature first enacted statutory requirements governing placement of a candidate's name on an election ballot. See ch. 4328, § 30, Laws of Fla. (1895).2 This statutory provision eventually became section 101.253(2). See ch. 65-378, § 9, Laws of Fla. Section 101.253(2) governs those instances in which a candidate's name will not be printed on an election ballot and provides:

No candidate's name, which candidate is required to qualify with the Department of State for any primary or general election, shall be printed on the ballot if such candidate has notified the Department of State in writing, under oath, on or before the 42nd day before the election that the candidate will not accept the nomination or office for which he or she filed qualification papers. The Department of State may in its discretion allow such a candidate to withdraw after the 42nd day before an election upon receipt of a written notice, sworn to under oath, that the candidate will not accept the nomination or office for which he or she qualified.

(Emphasis supplied.)

Section 100.111 was enacted in 1951, and relates to filling vacancies in governmental offices. See ch. 26870, § 4, Laws of Fla. (1951).