Florida Depart. of State v. Martin
[…] Fla. S. Comm. on Judiciary-Civ., CS for SB 563 (1977) Staff Analysis 2 (June 2, 1977) (available at Fla. Dep't of State, State Archives, ser. 18, carton 1284, Tallahassee, Fla.). The 1977 amendment to section 100.111 resulted in the statutory language set forth in section 100.111(4)(b).3 Section 100.111(4) governs the procedure for filling vacancies resulting from the death, resignation, withdrawal, or removal of a candidate. See § 100.111(4)(a), Fla. Stat. (2004). Section 100.111(4)(b) addresses vacancies that occur later than September 15 or less than twenty-one days prior to an election, and provides in full:

If the vacancy in nomination occurs later than September 15, or if the vacancy in nomination occurs with respect to a candidate of a minor political party which has obtained a position on the ballot, no special primary election shall be held and the Department of State shall notify the chair of the appropriate state, district, or county political party executive committee of such party; and, within 7 days, the chair shall call a meeting of his or her executive committee to consider designation of a nominee to fill the vacancy. The name of any person so designated shall be submitted to the Department of State within 14 days of notice to the chair in order that the person designated may have his or her name printed or otherwise placed on the ballot of the ensuing general election, but in no event shall the supervisor of elections be required to place on a ballot a name submitted less than 21 days prior to the election. If the vacancy occurs less than 21 days prior to the election, the person designated by the political party will replace the former party nominee even though the former party nominee's name will be on the ballot. Any ballots cast for the former party nominee will be counted for the person designated by the political party to replace the former party nominee. If there is no opposition to the party nominee, the person designated by the political party to replace the former party nominee will be elected to office at the general election. For purposes of this paragraph, the term "district political party executive committee" means the members of the state executive committee of a political party from those counties comprising the area involving a district office.

(Emphasis supplied.)

Both sections 101.253(2) and 100.111(4)(b) relate to Florida's election process.