Reichert v. Ingersoll
[…] Moreover, we find that the appellees are not prejudiced by the omission and that affirmance of the appellate court's decision would frustrate the policy of deciding cases on the merits. Id.

In any event, we find that a reversal and remand in this cause is warranted and necessary, given the clearly erroneous jury instruction that the trial court gave with respect to rescission. The case sub judice was tried under the Ohio Consumer Sales Practices Act, R.C. Chapter 1345. R.C. 1345.09 provides in relevant part:

"For a violation of Chapter 1345 of the Revised Code, a consumer has a cause of action and is entitled to relief as follows:

" * * *

"(C) In any action for rescission, revocation of the consumer transaction must occur within a reasonable time after the consumer discovers or should have discovered the ground for it and before any substantial change in condition of the subject of the consumer transaction." (Emphasis added.)

It is beyond question that rescission or revocation was not even attempted until well after the condition of appellees' home had been substantially changed.