Reidling v. City of Gainesville
[…] We agree.

As we have previously held, "`sovereign immunity is a threshold issue.'" Dept. of Transp. v. Cox.5 See Murray v. Dept. of Transp.6 Moreover, sovereign immunity is not an affirmative defense, and thus plaintiffs bear the burden of establishing that a state agency's conduct is excepted from sovereign immunity. See Bd. of Regents, etc. of Ga. v. Daniels;7 see also Dept. of Transp. v. Dupree.8 The Georgia Tort Claims Act (OCGA § 50-21-20 et seq.) establishes exceptions to a state agency's sovereign immunity protection, but does so subject to certain limitations as listed in OCGA § 50-21-24. One of these limitations, the design standards exception, provides as follows:

The state shall have no liability for losses resulting from ... [t]he plan or design for construction of or improvement to highways, roads, streets, bridges, or other public works where such plan or design is prepared in substantial compliance with generally accepted engineering or design standards in effect at the time of preparation of the plan or design.

OCGA § 50-21-24(10). This exception "requires that expert testimony or other competent evidence be submitted to show that the plan or design was not prepared in...

To continue reading

Request your trial
13 cases
  • Ga. Dep't of Transp. v. Wyche
    • United States