Reighard v. Cent. Mich. Univ.
[…] However, "[t]he Legislature can, and has, abrogated the state's sovereign immunity by enacting legislation consenting to suit." Tyrrell, 335 Mich.App. at 261 (quotation marks and citation omitted). The Legislature has also established conditions precedent to pursuing a claim against the state. Fairley v Dep 't of Corr, 497 Mich. 290, 292; 871

2

N.W.2d 129 (2015). Those conditions are set forth in MCL 600.6431, which provides in relevant part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in this section, a claim may not be maintained against this state unless the claimant, within 1 year after the claim has accrued, files in the office of the clerk of the court of claims either a written claim or a written notice of intention to file a claim against this state or any of its departments, commissions, boards, institutions, arms, or
...

To continue reading

Request your trial

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT