Reilly v. State, Dept. of Corrections
[…] A law that does not violate the overbreadth test may still be challenged on its face as vague, in violation of due process. Hoffman Estates, 455 U.S. at 497-98, 102 S.Ct. at 1192-93. A law is impermissibly vague if it is vague in all of its applications. Id. A statute is void for vagueness if it fails to give adequate notice to people of ordinary intelligence concerning the conduct the statute proscribes. United States v. Hutson, 843 F.2d 1232, 1235 (9th Cir.1988); State v. Wilson, 464 So.2d 667, 668 (Fla. 2d DCA 1985).

1. Claims Involving Section 838.021, Florida Statutes Vagueness

Petitioner alleges that § 838.021 is vague because it violates constitutionally protected speech. The statute provides:

(1) Whoever unlawfully harms or threatens unlawful harm to any public servant, to his immediate family, or to any other person with whose welfare he is interested, with the intent or purpose:
(a) To influence the performance of any act or omission which the person believes to be, or the public servant represents as being, within
...

To continue reading

Request your trial
6 cases
  • Lansdell v. State
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Criminal Appeals
    • September 28, 2007
    ...81 Conn.App. 248, 263, 838 A.2d 1053, 1064 (2004); Saidi v. State, 845 So.2d 1022, 1026 (Fla.Dist.Ct.App.2003); Reilly v.