Reis v. Zimmer
[…] We agree with respondent. We recognize that the order was intended to foster the father-child relationships and that respondent is not in need of any child support in light of her combined household annual income of $260,000. Despite the court's statement to the contrary, however, we conclude that the court in fact modified petitioner's existing child support obligations under the liberal definition of "modification" set forth in the Uniform Interstate Family Support Act (UIFSA) (Family Ct. Act art. 5-B) and the Full Faith and Credit for Child Support Orders Act (FFCCSOA) (28 USC § 1738B).

III

28 USC § 1738B (b) defines "modification" as "a change in a child support order that affects the amount, scope, or duration of the order and modifies, replaces, supersedes, or otherwise is made subsequent to the child support order." The UIFSA, as set forth in New York in article 5-B of the Family Court Act, is Federally mandated to replace the Uniform Support of Dependents Law (USDL) found in now repealed Domestic Relations Law article 3-A (see, Sobie, Introductory Commentary, McKinney's Cons.