Reliable Elec. Distribution Co., Inc. v. Walter E. Heller and Co. of Louisiana, Inc., SS-437
[…] The record shows that the guarantee agreement which is the basis of Count I of the complaint was executed August 22, 1974, in Bay County, in the name "Reliable Electrical Distribution Company of Panama City, Inc." On appeal to this court, however, REDCO's affidavit that it has no office in Bay County is uncontested. REDCO further points out that the agreement provides for payments to be made at REDCO's office.

Appellant REDCO contends that it is entitled to be sued in Escambia County under Florida Statutes, § 47.051, which provides:

"Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county or district where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, or where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located . . ."

Appellee, on the other hand, contends that venue is controlled by Florida Statutes, § 47.021, which provides as follows