Brown v. Nagelhout
[…] With respect to corporations, section 47.051, Florida Statutes (2011), provides:

Actions against domestic corporations shall be brought only in the county where such corporation has, or usually keeps, an office for transaction of its customary business, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located. Actions against foreign corporations doing business in this state shall be brought in a county where such corporation has an agent or other representative, where the cause of action accrued, or where the property in litigation is located.

Finally, section 47.021, Florida Statutes (2011), provides that "[a]ctions against two or more defendants residing in different counties may be brought in any county in which any defendant resides." Although these provisions were previously numbered as sections 46.02 and 46.04, respectively, the substance of sections 47.021 and 47.051 has been part of Florida law since 1906. See §§ 1384, 1386, Gen.Stat. (1906).