Res-Ga McDonough, LLC v. Taylor English Duma LLP
[…] (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Leibel v. Johnson, 291 Ga. 180, 181, 728 S.E.2d 554 (2012). And "[i]n order to establish the final element, the plaintiff must show that, but for the attorney's negligence in the underlying case, the plaintiff would have prevailed." (Citations and punctuation omitted.) Id. at 182, 728 S.E.2d 554. The validity of RES-GA's legal malpractice claim therefore turns upon the merits of the underlying UFTA claim, which RES-GA contends that Taylor English did not timely pursue.

At the time relevant to this action, former OCGA § 18–2–74 (a) provided in part:

A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether the creditor's claim arose before or after the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred, if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation ... [w]ith actual intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the debtor[.]

Such a transfer could be avoided, or other remedies pursued, if the transferee did not take the property in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value. See former OCGA §§ 18–2–77, 18–2–78.