Residents Ad Hoc Stadium Com. v. Board of Trustees
[…] City of Los Angeles (1977) 72 Cal.App.3d 924, 929-930, 140 Cal.Rptr. 484; Sierra Club v. California Coastal Zone Conservation Com. (1976) 58 Cal.App.3d 149, 156, 129 Cal.Rptr. 743; San Francisco Ecology Center v. City and County of San Francisco (1975) 48 Cal.App.3d 584, 592-593, 122 Cal.Rptr. 100; Plan for Arcadia, Inc. v. City Council of Arcadia (1974) 42 Cal.App.3d 712, 725, 117 Cal.Rptr. 96; Friends of Lake Arrowhead v. Board of Supervisors (1974) 38 Cal.App.3d 497, 518, fn. 18, 113 Cal.Rptr. 539.)

As a consequence of the clear, unequivocal, legislative statement contained in section 21168, the independent judgment test is not applicable to judicial review undertaken pursuant to sections 21168 and 21168.5.

Public Resources Code section 21168 states: "Any action or proceeding to attack, review, set aside, void or annul a determination, finding, or decision of a public agency, made as a result of a proceeding in which by law a hearing is required to be given, evidence is required to be taken and discretion in the determination of facts is vested in a public agency, on the grounds of noncompliance with the provisions of this division shall be in accordance with the provisions of Section 1094.5 of the Code of Civil Procedure. (P) In any such action, The court shall not exercise its independent judgment on the evidence but shall only determine whether the act or decision is supported by substantial evidence in the light of the whole record." (Emphasis added.)

Public Resources Code section 21168.7 states, "Sections 21168 and 21168.5 are declaratory of existing law with respect to the judicial review of determinations or decisions of public agencies made pursuant to this division." Bixby v.