Reurink Bros. Star Silo, Inc. v. Clinton County Road Com'rs
[…] We also note that the complaint fails to allege (2), (5) and (6), though that issue was not raised by the county in the trial court.

Despite its pleading that it "settled" the prior action and despite the fact that the county's motion was filed under MCR 2.116(C)(8), Reurink Brothers argues that this Court should look outside of the pleadings to determine that it in fact "satisfied the judgment." Thus, Reurink Brothers would have this Court conclude that its claim does not fall under paragraph (3) of the statute, M.C.L. Sec. 600.2925a(3); M.S.A. Sec. 27A.2925(1)(3), but under paragraph (5)

"A tort-feasor who satisfies all or part of a judgment entered in an action for injury or wrongful death is not entitled to contribution if the alleged contributee was not made a party to the action and if a reasonable effort was not made to notify him of the commencement of the action. Upon timely motion, a person receiving such notice may intervene in the action and defend as if joined as a third party." M.C.L. Sec. 600.2925a(5); M.S.A. Sec. 27A.2925(1)(5).

Even if Reurink Brother's complaint is read to state a cause of action under paragraph (5), it fails to properly allege that the county was made a party to the prior action and...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases