Reuss v. Moss-American, Inc.
[…] PETER COOPER CORPORATION, a corporation, Defendant. |
Irvin B. Charne, Charne, Glassner, Tehan, Clancy & Taitelman, Milwaukee, Wis., for plaintiff.
Quarles, Herriott, Clemons, Teschner & Noelke by Charles S. Quarles, Milwaukee, Wis., for defendants.
DECISION and ORDER
These actions were filed against two alleged violators of the Rivers and Harbors Act of 1899, 33 U.S.C. § 407, by an individual acting as a private citizen. The defendant in each case has moved to dismiss the complaint. The plaintiff bases his right of civil action on that part of 33 U.S.C. § 411 which provides for the payment of a part of the fine assessed a person successfully prosecuted under § 407 to be paid "to the person or persons giving information which shall lead to conviction."
The plaintiff claims that he should be able to maintain qui tam actions against the defendants under §§ 407 and 411; such civil suits are predicated on the theory that the informer may proceed with a civil action where the government fails to prosecute a criminal action.