Reyes v. State
[…] Alan G. Lance, Attorney General; Myrna A.I. Stahman, Deputy Attorney General, Boise, for respondent.

PER CURIAM.

Maria Reyes appeals from an order dismissing her application for post-conviction relief. The application was dismissed because it was filed beyond the time period permitted by Idaho Code § 19-4902. We affirm.

Reyes was convicted of felony injury to a child. The judgment of conviction was upheld in State v. Reyes, 121 Idaho 570, 826 P.2d 919 (Ct.App.1992). The remittitur in that appeal was issued on March 13, 1992. At the time, I.C. § 19-4902 provided that an application for post-conviction relief could be filed "at any time within five (5) years from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later." However, in 1993, the legislature amended section 19-4902 by reducing the time period for filing an application for post-conviction relief to one year. 1993 Sess.Laws, ch. 265, p. 898. This amendment took effect on July 1, 1993, and shortened the limitation period for filing Reyes' claim to one