Reynolds Bros., Inc. v. Town of Norwood
[…] "The awarding authority shall pay the amount due pursuant to any periodic, substantial completion or final estimate within thirty-five days after receipt of written acceptance for such estimate from the contractor and shall pay interest on the amount due pursuant to such estimate ... from the thirty-fifth day to the date of payment...."

The defendants contend that they are entitled to summary judgment in their favor because G.L. 30, § 39G, on which Reynolds relies, does not apply to the contract between Reynolds and Norwood. The defendants point to G.L. c. 44, § 31 (1990 Ed.), which provides that "[n]o department financed by municipal revenue, or in whole or in part by taxation, of any ... town ... shall incur a liability in excess of the appropriation made for the use of such department, each item ... voted by the town meeting ... being considered as a separate appropriation...." We assume without deciding that the airport commission is a town "department" within the meaning of the statute.

General Laws c. 44, § 31, establishes a general rule forbidding municipal contract liability in excess of appropriation. See Lawrence v.