Reynolds Bros., Inc. v. Town of Norwood
[…] The defendants also argue that Norwood only appropriated enough money to cover its two and one-half per cent portion of the cost of the airport project, and that therefore they cannot be liable for interest due to late payment of the other ninety-seven and one-half per cent. We think that G.L. c. 90, § 51K, defeats that argument. The relevant provisions of § 51K are as follows: "After approval has been given [by the Massachusetts Aeronautics Commission], said airport commission may award such contracts; provided, that the liability incurred shall not exceed the funds available therefor, including the appropriation voted ... together with the amount or amounts stated in any existing agreements for the allotment or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
9 cases
  • Bradston Associates v. County Sheriff's
    • United States
    • United States State Supreme Judicial Court of Massachusetts Supreme Court
    • August 26, 2008