Reynolds Metals Co. v. Arkansas Power & Light Co.
[…] The basic difference in these two causes of action, at least as they have plead, is that in its § 107(a) cause of action Reynolds is attempting to hold AP & L liable for all of its response costs, see 42 U.S.C. § 9607(a)(1)(B) (which provides in relevant part that "the owner and operator of a ... facility2" shall be held liable for "any ... necessary response costs incurred by any other person consistent with the national contingency plan"), while its § 113(f) cause of action only seeks to hold AP & L liable for a portion of its total response costs, see 42 U.S.C. § 9613(f)(1) (which provides, in relevant part, that "any person3 may seek contribution from any other person who is liable or potentially liable under section 9607(a)" for his equitable share of the total response costs).