Reynolds v. Logan Charter Service, Inc., GC 82-282-WK-O.
[…] Under these circumstances the "policy of repose" designed to protect defendants is certainly outweighed by plaintiff's right to have his claim adjudicated under this "humane and remedial act." Burnett, 380 U.S. at 427, 85 S.Ct. at 1054, 13 L.Ed.2d at 945.
Defendants also contend plaintiff's claim for maintenance and cure and damages based on breach of defendants' warranty to maintain a seaworthy vessel under General Maritime Law is barred by the three-year statute of limitations contained in 46 U.S.C. § 763a which states, "unless otherwise specified by law, a suit for recovery of damages for personal injury or death, or both, arising out of a maritime tort, shall not be maintained unless commenced within three years from the date the cause of action accrued." Id. Section 763a, however, was enacted October 6, 1980, and has been interpreted as not applying retroactively to injuries which occurred prior to that date. Gribshaw v. Ohio Barge Lines, Inc., 532 F.Supp. 866, 868 (W.D.Pa. 1982); Bush v. Sumitomo Bank & Trust Co., 513 F.Supp....