Reynolds v. State, 1D99-1522.
[…] We conclude that (1) section 828.12(2) requires only general intent; and (2) the lack of a specific intent element does not render the statute facially unconstitutional. Accordingly, we affirm.

Section 828.12(2), Florida Statutes (1997), reads:

(2) A person who intentionally commits an act to any animal which results in the cruel death, or excessive or repeated infliction of unnecessary pain or suffering, or causes the same to be done, is guilty of a felony of the third degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or by a fine of not more than $10,000, or both.

As appellant correctly notes, the clear language of the statute requires only that one "intentionally commit[ ] an act to any animal which results in the cruel death, or excessive or repeated infliction of unnecessary pain or suffering" to be guilty of the offense.