Rho v. Ambach
[…] Deeming these three instances to be negligence or incompetence on more than one occasion, the Regents Review Committee unanimously recommended that petitioner be censured and reprimanded, a recommendation which the Board adopted and respondent Commissioner of Education acted upon. Petitioner commenced this proceeding challenging the Board's determination and the Commissioner's order entered thereon.

Education Law § 6509(2) defines as professional misconduct:

Practicing the profession fraudulently, beyond its authorized scope, with gross incompetence, with gross negligence on a particular occasion or negligence or incompetence on more than one occasion (emphasis supplied).

The primary issue raised in this proceeding is whether three instances of negligence in the course of one autopsy represents negligence "on more than one occasion".