Yong-Myun Rho v. Ambach
[…] The Appellate Division confirmed the determination and dismissed the petition, concluding that it was not unreasonable for the respondents to consider the multiple acts of negligence during one autopsy separate derelictions for purposes of appraising petitioner's professional conduct (144 A.D.2d 774, 776, 534 N.Y.S.2d 758). Leave to appeal was granted by this court.

For the reasons that follow, we now reverse the judgment of the Appellate Division and annul the determination of the Commissioner of Education.

I.

Education Law § 6509(2) defines as professional misconduct: "Practicing the profession fraudulently, beyond its authorized scope, with gross incompetence, with gross negligence on a particular occasion or negligence or incompetence on more than one occasion." The dispute between the parties centers on the interpretation of the phrase "on more than one occasion"--whether three acts of negligence during one autopsy constitute negligence "on more than one occasion".