Richard H. v. Larry D.
[…] Appellant alleges that his discovery of this fact caused him severe emotional distress.

Appellant also alleges that Dr. D. represented to him and his wife that he was a qualified psychiatrist "who would act for the best interests of his patients in the scope of marital counseling and other psychiatric treatment," and that "at the time he made such representations, [Dr. D.] had the intent of using his position to promote sexual relations with [appellant's wife]."

The primary issue is whether, as the trial court ruled, appellant's claims are barred by Civil Code section 43.5, which states, in relevant part: "No cause of action arises for: [p] (a) Alienation of affection. [p] (b) Criminal conversation. [p] (c) Seduction of a person over the age of legal consent." 1

Well settled rules govern our review of a judgment sustaining a demurrer. "The allegations of the complaint must be regarded as true. It must be assumed that plaintiff can prove all of the facts as alleged.