Richard v. State ex rel. Wyoming Worker's Compensation Div.
[…] This court has no more authority to make its independent factual determination to support a different theory than the district court had in Hollister.

The question for resolution in this case was whether Barry Richard died because of any harmful change in the human organism "arising out of and in the course of employment while at work in or about the premises occupied, used or controlled by the employer" or "incurred while at work in places where the employer's business requires an employee's presence * * *." Wyo.Stat. § 27-14-102(a)(xi)(1991) (emphasis added). Specifically, the issue is whether Richard was "at work in or about the premises occupied, used or controlled by the employer" or "at work in places where the employer's business requires" his presence at the time of the accident that resulted in his death. The majority attempts to resolve that question by invoking a presumption from 1 Arthur Larson, Workmen's Compensation Law § 10.32 (1990).