Richardson v. Hennly
[…] 1. In his motion for summary judgment, Hennly asserted that Richardson's claims were covered under the Workers' Compensation Act. Since OCGA § 34-9-11 provides that the Act is the exclusive remedy for covered injuries, Hennly argued that Richardson was barred from bringing this tort action. On appeal, Richardson contends that to the extent that the trial court may have based the grant of partial summary judgment to Hennly on the bar imposed by OCGA § 34-9-11, it was error.

OCGA § 34-9-1(4) provides in pertinent part that the term "injury" as used in the Act shall not include an "injury caused by the willful act of a third person directed against an employee for reasons personal to such employee." Georgia courts have construed this to mean that when an employee is injured on the job from causes stemming from the animosity of another, the injury will nevertheless be compensable under the Act if "the animosity arose from reasons related to the employee's performance of [her] work-related