Richardson v. PSB Armor, Inc.
[…] The Alabama Workers' Compensation Act provides an exclusive remedy for the employee injured in a workplace accident:

"Except as provided in this chapter, no employee of any employer subject to this chapter ... shall have a right to any other method, form, or amount of compensation or damages for an injury or death occasioned by an accident or occupational disease proximately resulting from and while engaged in the actual performance of the duties of his or her employment and from a cause originating in such employment or determination thereof."

Ala.Code 1975, § 25-5-52. Section 25-5-53 similarly provides, in pertinent part:

"Except as provided in this chapter, no employer shall be held civilly liable for personal injury to or death of the employer's employee, for purposes of this chapter, whose injury to or death is due to an accident or to an occupational disease while engaged in the service or business of the employer, the cause of which accident or occupational disease originates in the employment."

Thus, whether a person or entity is an "employer" within the meaning of the Act determines whether the employee can maintain a civil lawsuit against that person or entity.