Richardson v. PSB Armor, Inc.
[…] Richardson argues that the term "service company for a self insurer" applies only to those service companies that assist with the administration of the employer's workers' compensation program. We agree.

In determining the legislative intent, the "polestar" of statutory construction, see Sunflower Lumber Co. v. Turner Supply Co., 158 Ala. 191, 48 So. 510 (1909); Ex parte Jordan, 592 So.2d 579, 581 (Ala.1992), we are guided by Ala.Code 1975, § 25-5-53, through which the legislature has expressly stated which nonemployer entities enjoy statutory immunity. That section provides, in pertinent part, that "immunity from civil liability for all causes of action except those based on willful conduct shall ... extend to the workers' compensation insurance carrier of the employer [or] to a ... corporation responsible for the servicing and payment of workers' compensation claims for the employer."

Note that...

To continue reading

Request your trial
21 cases
  • Norfolk S. Ry. Co. v. Williams, 2160823
    • United States
    • Alabama Court of Civil Appeals