Richardson v. Richardson
[…] Thus, while a family member may choose to seek redress for a family offense in the Family Court, a parallel criminal proceeding also is available ( see Family Ct. Act § 813 [3] ). Indeed, the Legislature has specifically authorized a petitioner to commence a family offense "proceeding in either or both Family Court and criminalcourt" ( People v. Wood, 95 N.Y.2d 509, 512-513, 719 N.Y.S.2d 639, 742 N.E.2d 114; see Family Ct. Act § 813[3]; CPL 100. 07). Moreover, each court has the authority to issue temporary or final orders of protection ( see Family Ct. Act §§ 813[2], 821-a[2][b], 828, 841[d], 842; CPL 530.12).

As relevant here, Family Court Act § 812(1) provides:

"Jurisdiction. The family court and the criminal courts shall have concurrent jurisdiction over any proceeding concerning acts which would constitute disorderly conduct, harassment in the first degree, harassment in the second degree, aggravated harassment in the second degree, sexual misconduct, forcible touching, sexual abuse in the third degree, sexual abuse in the second degree as set forth in subdivision one of section 130.60 of the penal law, stalking in the first degree, stalking in the second degree, stalking in the third degree, stalking in the fourth degree, criminal mischief, menacing in the second degree, menacing in the third degree, reckless endangerment, assault in the second degree, assault in the third degree or an attempted assault between spouses or former spouses, or between parent and child or between members of the same family or household except that if the respondent would not be criminally responsible by reason of age pursuant to section 30.00 of the penal law, then the family court shall have exclusive jurisdiction over such proceeding. Notwithstanding a complainant's election to proceed in family court, the criminal court shall not be divested of jurisdiction to hear a family offense proceeding pursuant to this section."

Furthermore, Family Court Act § 812(2)(b) provides: "[t]hat a family court proceeding is a civil proceeding and is for the purpose of attempting to stop the violence, end the family disruption and obtain protection."

Generally, in order to properly interpret a statute, a court should first consider the statute's plain language, which is "the most compelling evidence of the Legislature's intent" (Matter of Tompkins County Support Collection Unit v.