Richardson v. Thomas, 18-3
[…] He alleged

930 F.3d 590

that he suffered from an intellectual disability that rendered his capital sentence violative of the Eighth Amendment. See Atkins v. Virginia , 536 U.S. 304, 122 S.Ct. 2242, 153 L.Ed.2d 335 (2002). To succeed on his claim, Richardson was required to demonstrate that he had (1) "significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning," defined as an IQ "of 70 or below," and (2) "significant limitations in adaptive functioning ," defined as "[s]ignificant limitations in two or more of [ten] adaptive skill areas." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2005(a)(1), (2) (2001). "An intelligence quotient of 70 or below on an individually administered, scientifically recognized standardized intelligence quotient test administered by a licensed psychiatrist or psychologist is evidence of significantly subaverage general intellectual functioning," under the statute, but "it is not sufficient, without evidence of significant limitations in adaptive functioning and without evidence of manifestation before the age of 18, to establish that the defendant is mentally retarded." N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-2005(a)(2).