Richmond County Hosp. Authority v. Richmond County, s. 42571
[…] The lessee, not being such a proprietary corporation, is untouched by the concept of reasonable rate of return and the investment which contributes to the measurement of such reasonable rate. Furthermore, the statutory language in question does not require an "investment"; it simply indicates that if an investment is made in connection with the lease, the rate of return will be limited to that which is reasonable.

(c) OCGA § 31-7-75(7) authorizes the lease of a project "provided that the authority shall have first determined that such lease will promote the public health needs of the community by making additional facilities available in the community or by lowering the cost of health care in the community ..." (Emphasis supplied.)