Richmond County Hosp. Authority v. Richmond County, s. 42571
[…] This holding overlooks the principle that corporations are separate and distinct entities in the eyes of the law, notwithstanding even common ownership of two corporations and the relationship of one corporation as the wholly-owned subsidiary of another. Williams Plaza v. Sedgefield Sportswear Div., 164 Ga.App. 720, 297 S.E.2d 342 (1982); Collins v. Booker, 129 Ga.App. 824, 825(1), 201 S.E.2d 676 (1973).

(b) OCGA § 31-7-75(7) authorizes leases by the authority, with one proviso being "that the authority shall have retained sufficient control over any project so leased so as to ensure that the lessee will not in any event obtain more than a reasonable rate of return on its investment in the project, which reasonable rate of return, if and when realized by such lessee, shall not contravene in any way the mandate set forth in Code Section 31-7-77 specifying that no authority shall operate or construct any project for profit." (Emphasis supplied.)

The appellees contend that this provision requires that the lessee make an investment.