Rider v. City of San Diego
[…] Plaintiffs named the City and the Financing Authority as defendants. These defendants filed answers, and the Coalition to Protect the Economy also appeared and answered under Code of Civil Procedure section 862, which allows "[a]ny party interested" to appear in an action of this type.

In their complaint, plaintiffs asserted that the Financing Authority has no existence independent of the City, but rather is a mere financing "shell" that acts at the City's behest, doing for the City what the City may not do in its own name. They noted that article XVI, section 18, of the California Constitution (section 18) prohibits the City from "incur[ring] any indebtedness ... exceeding in any year the income and revenue provided for such year, without the assent of two-thirds of the qualified electors," and article VII, section 90(a), of the City's charter imposes a similar two-thirds vote requirement. Plaintiffs argued that the financing of the Convention Center expansion without voter approval violates these restrictions.