Ridgely Condominium Ass'n, Inc. v. Smyrnioudis
[…] The bylaws govern the administration of the condominium and must include the form of the condominium administration and its powers, meeting procedures, and fee collection procedures. § 11-104(a), (b). The former § 11-111(f) also required the bylaws to include restrictions on the use of units and common elements. 5 The 1974 amendments made inclusion of such use restrictions in the bylaws optional. Section 11-104(c) now provides: "The bylaws may also contain any other provision regarding the management and operation of the condominium including any restriction on or requirement respecting the use and maintenance of the units and the common elements." The bylaws may be amended by at least a 2/3 vote of the unit owners. § 11-104(e)(2).

The Council of Unit Owners, which may delegate its powers to a Board of Directors, governs the affairs of the condominium and may adopt rules for the condominium. §§ 11-109(a),(b), 111(a).