Righter v. State, 87-204
[…] Appellant was found guilty of first degree sexual assault as to each victim and was ordered to be examined by the state hospital pursuant to §§ 7-13-601(b) and 7-13-602, W.S.1977. The hospital returned its conclusion that appellant was not mentally ill nor deficient, nor that he was a sexual deviant. After a presentence report was completed, the trial court sentenced appellant to a term of eight to fifteen years on each count, to be served concurrently, with credit for one year of presentence confinement. This appeal followed.

I

Appellant's first contention is that § 6-2-302(a)(iv) is unconstitutionally vague such that it violated his due process rights. Section 6-2-302(a)(iv), provides:

"(a) Any actor who inflicts sexual intrusion on a victim commits a sexual assault in the first degree if:

" * * *

"(iv) The actor knows or reasonably should know that the victim through a mental illness, mental deficiency or developmental disability is incapable of appraising the nature of the victim's conduct."

It is well settled that every law is presumed to be constitutional, resolving all reasonable doubt in its favor. Scadden v. State, Wyo., 732 P.2d 1036, 1039 (1987); and Keser v. State, Wyo., 706 P.2d 263, 266 (1985). In this context, we examine appellant's constitutional challenge.