Riley v. Department of Environmental Management, C.A. No. PC 04-0987 (RI 4/27/2005)
[…] He further argued that the Hearing Officer's decision was arbitrary and capricious and finally that the statute and Rule 7 violates the Sherman Act. The Rhode Island Attorney General's Office informed Riley on March 10, 2004 that it would not intervene unless the Court felt such an intervention to brief constitutional issues would be helpful. However, the Attorney General's Office reserved the right to reconsider and intervene upon appeal.3 A decision is herein rendered.

STANDARDS OF REVIEW
Declaratory Judgment

The Uniform Declaratory Judgments Act (Declaratory Act), G.L. 1956 § 9-30-1 et seq., grants the Superior Court "power to declare rights, status, and other legal relations whether or not relief is or could be claimed." The Declaratory Act also provides that the Superior Court may grant additional affirmative relief "based on the declaratory judgment `whenever necessary or proper' provided subsequent `supplementary proceedings' are brought pursuant thereto." Capital Properties, Inc. v.