Risse v. APV Anderson Bros., 50453
[…] Appellant filed his third petition on June 12, 1985, in the Circuit Court of St. Louis County naming only Anderson as a defendant. The record on appeal fails to contain any reference to the status of the St. Louis County suit.

Appellant asserts that the trial court erred in granting Kroger's motion to dismiss because appellant stated a claim for intentional injury which is not barred by § 287.120 of the workers' compensation statute. Appellant's point is without merit.

The trial court ruled that appellant's claim was barred by the Missouri workers' compensation statute, § 287.120 RSMo 1978 which reads in pertinent part:

1. Every employer subject to the provisions of this chapter shall be liable, irrespective of negligence, to furnish compensation under the provisions of this chapter for personal injury or death of the employee by accident arising out of and in the course of his employment, and shall be released from all other liability therefore whatsoever, whether to the employee or any other person. The term "accident" as used in this section shall include, but not be limited to injury or death of the employee caused by the unprovoked violence or assault against the employee by any person.