Goodrum v. Asplundh Tree Expert Co., 73836
[…] Our procedure under Killian follows the doctrine of "primary jurisdiction," and as stated there, in some circumstances courts will not decide a controversy involving a question within the jurisdiction of an administrative tribunal until after that tribunal has rendered its decision. 802 S.W.2d at 160.
Missouri Constitution Article I, § 14, provides that "the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character, and that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay." This Court has said:
The right of access to the courts is said to trace back to the Magna Charta. DeMay v. Liberty Foundry Co., 327 Mo. 495, 37 S.W.2d 640, 645 (1931).