Ritzheimer v. Insurance Counselors, Inc.
[…] Following a hearing, the circuit court denied plaintiff's motion for a default judgment and granted defendants' motion to dismiss. In so doing, the court agreed with defendants' characterization of plaintiff's counts as setting forth a claim for unlawful sexual discrimination. The court further agreed that the Illinois Human Rights Act (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 68, par. 1-101 et seq.) provided the sole remedy for such discrimination. Invoking section 8-111(C) of the Act, (Ill.Rev.Stat.1985, ch. 68, par. 8-111(C)), which provides that "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, no court of this state shall have jurisdiction over the subject of an alleged civil rights violation other than as set forth in this Act," the court apparently reasoned that it was therefore barred from considering plaintiff's claims.