Roadrunner Motor Rebuilders, Inc. v. Ryan
[…] 2. Is the amendment to R.S. 23:1103 providing the employer the right to first dollar recovery without regard to characterization of damages, effective January 1, 1990, retroactive in its application?

3. Does an exclusion in the Fireman's Fund policy, that the insurance does not apply to the direct or indirect benefit of any insurer or self-insurer, bar recovery by The Fund [LESA]?

RETROACTIVITY OF LSA-R.S. 23:1103(B)

Prior to its amendment in 1989, LSA-R.S. 23:1103 provided as follows:

In the event that the employer or the employee or his dependent becomes party plaintiff in a suit against a third person, as provided in R.S. 23:1102, and damages are recovered, such damages shall be so apportioned in the judgment that the claim of the employer for the compensation actually paid shall take precedence over that of the injured employee or his dependent; and if the damages are not sufficient or are sufficient only to reimburse the employer for the compensation which he has actually paid, such damages shall be assessed solely in his favor; but if the damages are more than sufficient to so reimburse the employer, the excess shall be assessed in favor of the injured employee or his dependent, and upon payment thereof to the employee or his dependent, the liability of the employer for compensation shall cease for such part of the compensation due, computed at six per cent per annum, and shall be satisfied by such payment.

No compromise with such third person by either the employer or the injured employee or his dependent shall be binding upon or affect the rights of the others unless assented to by him.

In Brooks v.