Roadrunner Motor Rebuilders, Inc. v. Ryan
[…] The court stated, "What was never paid cannot be reimbursed." Brooks v. Chicola, 514 So.2d at 13. According to the supreme court, an injured worker, as any other tort victim, is entitled to his full recovery for non-economic losses. There should be no reduction in the injured worker's award for pain and suffering simply to give a compensation insurer full reimbursement. Brooks v. Chicola, 514 So.2d at 13.

By Acts 1989, No. 454, the legislature amended LSA-R.S. 23:1103, effective January 1, 1990. The pertinent aspect of the amendment is the addition of section B, which provides as follows:

The claim of the employer shall be satisfied in the manner described above from the first dollar of the judgment without regard to how the damages have been itemized or classified by the judge or jury. Such first dollar satisfaction shall be paid from the entire judgment, regardless of whether the judgment includes compensation for losses other than medical expenses and lost wages.

The recent amendment of the statute has been described as legislatively overruling Brooks v. Chicola. In Harris v. Ballansaw, 576 So.2d 602, 604 (La.App. 4th Cir.1991), and Harrison v.