St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Smith
[…] No compromise with such third person by either the employer or the injured employee or his dependent shall be binding upon or affect the rights of the others unless assented to by him."

(Emphasis added).

The 1989 amendment revised R.S. 23:1103 to create subsections. All of former R.S. 23:1103 was incorporated into the amended version and LSA-R.S. 23:1103(B) was added. It states:

"B. The claim of the employer shall be satisfied in the manner described above from the first dollar of the judgment without regard to how the damages have been itemized or classified by the judge or jury. Such first dollar satisfaction shall be paid from the entire judgment, regardless of whether the judgment includes compensation for losses other than medical expenses and lost wages."

The clear intent of the legislative amendment was to...

To continue reading

Request your trial
8 cases
  • St. Paul Fire & Marine Ins. Co. v. Smith
    • United States
    • Supreme Court of Louisiana
    • 30 Noviembre 1992