Roadway Express, Inc. v. Hayes
[…] The medical records sought by Plaintiff include a hospital lab analysis and a State Bureau of Investigation lab analysis of Defendant's blood taken after the accident. As in Schmerber, the results of Defendant's blood test are not protected under the Fifth Amendment because the results of the test are neither testimonial nor communicative. Under the facts of this case, Defendant's Fifth Amendment right against self-incrimination does not shield him from producing his medical records.

Likewise, Defendant's medical records are not protected by the physician-patient privilege. Section 8-53 of the North Carolina General Statutes provides that "[n]o person, duly authorized to practice physic or surgery, shall be required to disclose any information which he may have acquired in attending a patient in a professional character, and which information was necessary to enable him to prescribe for such patient . . . or to do any act for him as a surgeon[.]" N.C. Gen.Stat. § 8-53 (2005).