Robert v. Ford Motor Co.
[…] Special Term granted the motion, holding that the wrongful death statute must be interpreted as allowing punitive damages in order to pass constitutional muster. The court opined that a holding to the contrary would be violative of the equal protection clauses of the Federal and State Constitutions as it would afford preferential treatment to those tort-feasors whose victims died as opposed to those whose victims survived.

The New York wrongful death statute, contained in section 5-4.3 of the Estates, Powers and Trusts Law, provides as follows:

Amount of recovery. The damages awarded to the plaintiff may be such sum as the jury or, where issues of fact are tried without a jury, the court or referee deems to be fair and just compensation for the pecuniary injuries resulting from the decedent's death to the persons for whose benefit the action is brought. In every such action, in addition to any other lawful element of recoverable damages, the reasonable expenses of medical aid, nursing and attention incident to the injury causing death and the reasonable funeral expenses of the decedent paid by the distributees, or for the payment of which any distributee is responsible, shall also be proper elements of damage. Interest upon the principal sum recovered by the plaintiff from the date of the decedent's death shall be added to and be a part of the total sum awarded.

Special Term's decision that the wrongful death statute does not abrogate a right to seek punitive damages strains the plain meaning of the statute. The remedy provided by the statute, the recovery of compensatory damages, is exclusive and may not be expanded by the courts.