Roberts v. City of Forest Acres
[…] Specifically, the Plaintiff cites to Article XIII, § 2 of the South Carolina Constitution, which provides, "The volunteer and militia forces shall (except for treason, felony and breach of the peace) be exempt from arrest by warrant or other process while in active service or attending muster or the election of officers, or while going to or returning from the either of the same." S.C. Const. art. XIII, § 2. The Plaintiff also cites to section 17-13-60 of the South Carolina Code of Laws, which similarly provides, "No person shall be arrested while actually engaged in or attending military or militia duty or going to or returning from such duty, ... except for treason, felony or breach of the peace." S.C.Code Ann. § 17-13-60 (Law.Co-op.1985). The Plaintiff argues that the offense of speeding is neither treason, felony, or breach of the peace, and that he was therefore immune from arrest while going to his military duty.1