Roberts v. Johnson
[…] Proof of service of the arbitration award has since been filed, and Hoey has filed another request for trial de novo.

At issue in both cases is whether an arbitrator's failure to file proof of service of a mandatory arbitration award tolls the 20-day period for filing a request for a trial de novo.

RCW 7.06 authorizes mandatory arbitration of civil cases. RCW 7.06.030 states:

The supreme court shall by rule adopt procedures to implement mandatory arbitration of civil actions under this chapter.

The statute itself also specifies some requirements. RCW 7.06.050 provides:

Following a hearing as prescribed by court rule, the arbitrator shall file his decision and award with the clerk of the superior court, together with proof of service thereof on the parties. Within twenty days after such filing, any aggrieved party may file with the clerk a written notice of appeal and request for a trial de novo in the superior court on all issues of law and fact. Such trial de novo shall thereupon be held, including a right to jury, if demanded.

If no appeal has been filed at the expiration of twenty days following filing of the arbitrator's decision and award, a judgment shall be entered and may be presented to the court by any party, on notice, which judgment when entered shall have the same force and effect as judgments in civil actions.

The Mandatory Arbitration Rules (MAR) implement the statute. MAR 6.2 reads, in relevant part:

Within 14 days after the conclusion of the arbitration hearing, the arbitrator shall file the award with the clerk of the superior court, with proof of service of a copy on each party.

The arbitrator may apply for an extension of time, but late filing "shall not invalidate the award."