Roberts v. Lakin
[…] Lakin sought a declaration that Roberts failed to meet the minimum constitutional residency requirements for the House of Delegates from District 14A and an order that Roberts's name be stricken from the election ballot. Lakin named as defendants Anthony Roberts, the State Administrative Board of Election Laws, and the Board of Supervisors of Elections of Montgomery County.

The minimum residency requirement for the House of Delegates, set forth in Article III, Section 9, of the Maryland Constitution, is as follows: "A person is eligible to serve as a ... Delegate, who on the date of his election ... has resided in that district for six months next preceding that date." The 1994 general election was held on November 8, 1994. Thus, in order to have been eligible as a candidate for delegate from District 14A, Roberts must have resided in that district from May 8, 1994.