Roberts v. Lisenbee
[…] ... ... Dinan, 44 Mo.App. 589; Bruce v ... Bombeck, 79 Mo.App. 231; Rowe v. Smith, 45 N.Y ... 230; Ball v. Bennett, 21 Ind. 427; Mahoney v ... Roberts, 86 Ark. 130; Roberts v. Lisenbee, 86 ... N.C. 136; Woodmen v. Barnes, 46 Vt. 332; Keen v ... Hartman, 48 Pa. St. 497; Komisky v. Goldberg, ... ...
  • State v. Stroud
    • United States
    • North Carolina Court of Appeals
    • December 18, 2001
    ...of his wife because "her legal existence was incorporated in that of her husband" was abrogated by the General Assembly. Roberts v. Lisenbee, 86 N.C. 136, 137 (1882). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 52-5 (1999) provides that "[a] husband and wife have a cause of action against each other to recover damage......
  • Brittingham v. Stadiem
    • United States
    • North Carolina Supreme Court
    • November 18, 1909
    ...then the defendant D. Stadiem, her husband, living with her at the time, is jointly liable. Revisal 1908, § 2105; Roberts v. Lisenbee, 86 N. C. 136, 41 Am.