Robertson Properties v. Public Water Supply
[…] Id. at 524. The tract was later divided into two separate lots. Id. Although the City of Independence was already providing water to the lot on which the Chance's house was located, the city refused to provide service to the second lot unless it was detached from the water district. Id. Because they wanted Independence to service both lots, the Chances filed a detachment suit against the water district. Id. The trial court ruled in favor of the Chances and detached the property from the water district. See id. at 526.

This court affirmed, relying on Section 247.031. Id. at 524. Section 247.031(1) provides that "[t]erritory included in a district that is not being served by such district may be detached from such district provided that there are no outstanding general obligation or special obligation bonds." Subsection (4) further requires the circuit court to detach the property in question "if the court finds that the detachment [1] will be in the best interest of the inhabitants and landowners of the territory to be detached and [2] will not adversely affect the remainder of the district." §