Robinson v. Bates
[…] {¶ 8} Medical bills are admissible in a personal-injury case, for "[a]ll relevant evidence is admissible." Evid.R. 402. "`Relevant evidence' means evidence having any tendency to make the existence of any fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action more probable or less probable than it would be without the evidence." Evid.R. 401. Original bills are certainly evidence of the value that the medical providers themselves place upon their services.

{¶ 9} Furthermore, R.C. 2317.421 makes the bills prima facie evidence of the reasonable value of charges for medical services. R.C. 2317.421 states: "In an action for damages arising from personal injury or wrongful death, a written bill or statement, or any relevant portion thereof, itemized by date, type of service rendered, and charge, shall, if otherwise admissible, be prima-facie evidence of the reasonableness of any charges and fees stated therein * * *." Properly submitted medical bills are rebuttable evidence of reasonableness. Once medical bills are admitted, a defendant may then present evidence to challenge their reasonableness. Wood v. Elzoheary (1983), 11 Ohio App.3d 27, 28, 11 OBR 40, 462 N.E.2d 1243; see, also, Stiver v.