Robinson v. Gerard
[…] Wayment, a passenger in the Jeep at the time of the incident, stated that Gerard had accelerated to no more than 45 miles per hour, and that the Jeep was following between three to five car lengths behind the vehicle in front of it, which he identified as a light-colored van.

Plaintiff Brenda Robinson testified that the posted speed limit on the bridge is 45 miles per hour.

Based upon the above evidence, the plaintiffs requested the following jury instructions, as an adaptation of Florida Standard Jury Instruction (Civil) 4.11:

Florida Statute Sec. 316.0895 FOLLOWING TOO CLOSELY states:

"The driver of a motor vehicle shall not follow another vehicle more closely than is reasonable and prudent, having due regard for the speed of such vehicles and the traffic upon, and the conditions of, the highway."

Violation of this statute/ordinance is evidence of negligence. It is not, however, conclusive evidence of negligence.