Robinson v. Shue
[…] "As a general rule, in the absence of some contractual obligation or statutory authority, attorney fees may not be recovered by the successful litigant as damages or a part of the court costs." Washington v. Horton, 132 N.C.App. 347, 349, 513 S.E.2d 331, 333 (1999). However, N.C. Gen.Stat. § 6-21.1 (1999) "creates an exception to the general rule that attorney's fees are not allowable as part of the costs in civil actions." Hill v. Jones, 26 N.C.App. 168, 169, 215 S.E.2d 168, 169, cert. denied, 288 N.C. 240, 217 S.E.2d 664 (1975). N.C. Gen.Stat. § 6-21.1 (1999) provides as follows:
[i]n any personal injury or property damage suit, or suit against an insurance company under a policy issued by the defendant insurance company and in which the insured or beneficiary is the plaintiff, upon a finding by the court that there was an unwarranted refusal by the defendant insurance company to pay the claim which constitutes the basis of such suit, instituted in a court of record, where the judgment for recovery of damages is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the litigant obtaining a judgment for damages in said suit, said attorney's fee to be taxed as a part of the court costs.
Since plaintiffs' combined jury verdict was only $1,600.00, plaintiffs properly requested attorney fees under N.C. Gen.Stat. § 6-21.1.
Hicks v. Albertson, 284 N.C. 236, 239, 200 S.E.2d 40, 42 (1973).
disc. reviews denied, 312 N.C. 84, 321 S.E.2d 897 (1984).