Robinson v. State, 2012–KA–00965–COA.
[…] I. Whether the trial court erroneously denied Robinson's motion to dismiss for lack of a speedy trial.

¶ 8. Robinson filed a pretrial motion to dismiss for lack of a speedy trial, arguing that he was not given the benefit of counsel between his arrest on January 17, 2009, and his arraignment on October 19, 2011. Thus, he claimed that it was over two years before he was notified of the charges against him. The trial court denied the motion.

¶ 9. Mississippi Code Annotated section 99–17–1 (Rev.2007) states: “Unless good cause be shown, and a continuance duly granted by the court, all offenses for which indictments are presented to the court shall be tried no later than two hundred seventy (270) days after the accused has been arraigned.” The [r]eview of a speedy trial claim involves a question of fact: whether the trial delay arose from good cause.” Bonds v. State, 938 So.2d 352, 355 (¶ 7) (Miss.Ct.App.2006) (citing Flora v. State, 925 So.2d 797, 814 (¶ 58) (Miss.2006) ). The right to a speedy trial has a threefold purpose: