Robinson v. State
[…] decisions, the Dallas Court of Appeals held that to the extent a culpable mental state (or mens rea) is required for an Article 62.102(a) offense, the culpable mental state applies only to the defendant's actual knowledge of the statutory obligations.5 The court of appeals alternatively held that, even if the mens rea requirement applied to the act of notification itself, as opposed to the knowledge of the obligation, the State presented sufficient evidence to support the conviction.6 We granted Robinson's petition for discretionary review to review the court of appeals' interpretation of Article 62.102(a) and its legal sufficiency analysis.

II. Culpable mental state required for Article 62.102(a)

Article 62.102(a) states that a person commits the offense of failure to comply with sex-offender registration requirements “if the person is required to register and fails to comply with any requirement of this chapter.”7 “If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.”8 Because Article 62.102(a) does not contain a culpable mental state and does not clearly dispense with